Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Draketail Peg Wallace

Annapolis Maritime Museum

Inscription. The draketail vessel made its appearance on the waters of the Chesapeake Bay in the early 1900s. The name "draketail" came from the appearance of its stern which resembles the aft end of a duck. The draketail was the first power-driven workboat used to harvest seafood in the Chesapeake Bay. The early draketails were long and narrow which enable watermen to achieve faster speed using the limited power supplied by early engines. As engines became more powerful, the length and width of the draketail increased until there were boats as large as 50' to 60'. These boats were often known as buyboats.

Peg Wallace is one of the fewer than twenty known surviving Hoopers Island Draketails, a design that originated on Hoopers Island on Maryland's Eastern Shore
• Built of loblolly pine and white cedar planking on oak frames
• Powered by a 10-15 horsepower gas engine