Charlestown in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Grumman F6F-5N Hellcat Crash

U.S. Navy
NAAF
Charlestown, R.I.

On Friday, March 2, 1945 at 2215 hours, Grumman F6F-5N Hellcat Buno 71418 crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 22, where it exploded and burned on the ice-covered waters 500 Ft off shore. LTJG Kenneth Bruce McQuady, USN, was 21 years of age at the tme of his accident and was killed on impact. This Hamilton-Standard hydromatic propeller is from McQuady’s aircraft, which was recovered from Ninigret Pond in 2004. It has been placed here as a memorial to those who gave the ultimate sacrifice while training at “Charlietown.”

The Grumman F6F Hellcat is an American carrier-based fighter aircraft of World War II. Designed to replace the earlier F4F Wildcat and to counter the Japanese Mitsubishi A6M Zero, it was the United States Navy's dominant fighter in the second half of the Pacific War. (Submitted on March 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Grumman F6F-5N Hellcat Crash Marker (wide view)
3. Propeller from McQuady’s aircraft (located behind marker)