Boca Raton in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Sanborn Wall

Inscription.
On this spot in June 1942, spies from German U-boats landed and occupied Dr. William Sanford’s home built on this site in 1937. The subs, deployed during WWII as part of Hitler’s Operation Drumbeat, torpedoed tankers and freighters traveling the east coast shipping lane carrying vital supplies to the U.S. and England. The Germans sank a total of 397 ships and killed 5,000 people. Twenty-four ships were sunk off the coast of Florida, 18 between Cape Canaveral and Boca Raton.

Erected 2005 by City of Boca Raton.

1. Boca Raton Sanborn Wall. (Submitted on March 13, 2018.)
2. Boca Raton: The Secret Weapon That Won WWII. WLNR Miami/South Florida NPR website entry:
What the spies were spying on. (Submitted on June 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via NPR, unknown
2. Sanborn home, where German spies took up residence.