Lane's Brigade

Pender's Division - Hill's Corps

Hill's Corps Pender's Division
Lane's Brigade

7th. 18th. 28th. 33rd. 37th. North Carolina
Infantry

July 1 Crossed Willoughby Run about 3.30 and advanced on the right of the Division in the final and successful movement against the Union forces on Seminary Ridge held back Union cavalry which threatened the flank and had a sharp conflict at the stone wall on Seminary Ridge just south of Fairfield Road.

July 3 Lay with its right in McMillan's Woods with skirmish line advanced.

July 3 In Longstreet's assault the Brigade supported the centre of Pettigrew's Division advancing in good order under the storm of shot and shell and when near the Union works north of the Angle pushed forward to aid the fragments of the front line in the final struggle and was among the last to retire.

July 4 After night withdrew and began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 1355. Killed 41, wounded 348, missing 271. Total 660.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

General Lane's included a rather detailed after action report, including this account of the great charge on
2. Lane's Brigade Tablet
July 3:
As soon as Pettigrew's command gave back, Lowrance's brigade and my own, without ever having halted, took position on the left of the troops which were still contesting the ground with the enemy. My command never moved forward more handsomely. The men reserved their fire, in accordance with orders, until within good range of the enemy, and then opened with telling effect, repeatedly driving the cannoneers front their pieces, completely silencing the guns in our immediate front, and breaking the line of infantry which was formed on the crest of the hill. We advanced to within a few yards of the stone wall, exposed all the while to a heavy raking artillery fire from the right. My left was here very much exposed, and a column of the enemy's infantry was thrown forward in that direction, which enfiladed my whole line. This forced me to withdraw my brigade, the troops on my right having already done so. (Submitted on September 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Lane's Brigade Advance on July 3
Looking east from Confederate Avenue toward Cemetery Ridge. Lane's Brigade was a part of the left side of what became known as Pickett's Charge, along with Brockenbrough's (then under Col. Robert Mayo) and Davis' Brigades from Heth's Division (then under Pettigrew). Those two brigades were flanked by fire from a lone Federal regiment, the 8th Ohio, and fell back, exposing Lane's men. Undaunted, the North Carolina regiments pressed forward and reached the stone wall just south of Ziegler's Grove at the Bryan House. There the Brigade was flanked by the 108th and 126th New York. In this view, the Brigade's line of march was across the open ground just left of center. A white house on the left is the Bryan House, roughly the left flank of Lane's line when reaching Cemetery Ridge.