Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Morgan Tennis Court

Tennis, anyone?

Inscription.
By 1905, tennis was gaining popularity on the island over hunting. Robert Pruyn, chairman of the committee on golf and sports, said, "For two years, tennis has been the most popular outdoor sport," and requested additional courts to be constructed.

This indoor tennis court, named for Club President J.P. Morgan Jr. (below left), was completed in 1930, and several lively tournaments were played here from 1934 to the close of the Club.

Bernon S. Prentice, Club President and Davis Cup Captain (below right), was usually found here. His participation in the tournaments helped them gain national recognition and attracted many tennis celebrities to Jekyll Island.

Did you know? In 1941, members were charged $5 an hour to use the court at night in order to cover the cost of electricity.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

Regarding Morgan Tennis Court. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385.

The club thrived through the early 20th century; its members came from many of the world's wealthiest families, most notably the Morgans, Rockefellers, and Vanderbilts. The complex was designated a historic landmark in 1978.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: J.P. Morgan Jr. (left)