Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dolphin Club Lounge

Historic St. Andrews Beach

Inscription.
From 1959 to 1966, the Dolphin Club Lounge provided lively entertainment for visitors to the historically black St. Andrews Beach.

Juke joints like this one once stretched across the southeastern United States. On remote Jekyll Island, the Dolphin Club Lounge provided African Americans with their own community gathering place to eat, drink, and socialize during segregation.

This cozy little nightclub offered dining and entertainment options for beach-goers. It featured a lobby, kitchen, public and private dining rooms, dance floor, small stage, bar, and rooftop patio. Remembered by local patrons as a classy nightclub, it showcased many top black entertainers of the era.

A big draw for the popular nightspot was its music. Doo-wop, rhythm & blues, soul, and rock & roll all found a home here, aided by concert promoter Charlie Cross. Crowds packed the lounge to join in the excitement, dancing, and live entertainment.

From the beginning, the Dolphin Club Lounge offered performances by local house bands, like the Swinging Turbans and the Doves. The lounge also attracted an impressive array of famous musicians touring on the Chitlin Circuit, including B.B. King, Clarence Carter, Millie Jackson, and Percy Sledge.

Today, the former Dolphin Club site continues to serve up entertainment
through its 4-H programs.

(sidebar)
On the Chitlin Circuit

The Dolphin Club Lounge is largely remembered for the popular music it drew to Jekyll Island, as part of the Chitlin Circuit.

The Chitlin Circuit was a string of black owned nightclubs that flourished primarily in the South, during the time of segregation. These clubs provided safe places for traveling black entertainers to perform for black audiences.

The traveling circuit attracted many legendary musical pioneers, whose performances gave rise to the sounds of rhythm and blues, soul, and rock and roll.

While it lasted, the Chitlin Circuit offered a platform for hundreds of black musicians to play and earn a living.

In its time, the Chitlin Circuit formed an important part of black culture and left behind a tremendous legacy of splendid music for all.

Erected 2016 by Jekyll Island Authority.

2. Marker photo detail: B.B. King performed at the Dolphin Club Lounge in 1961

The "Chitlin' Circuit," like "Tin Pan Alley" and "Motown" and other legendary music locations, is both a real and symbolic term for the on-and-off-again venues--shoebox-sized bars, clubs, cafes and increasingly in the 21st century, casinos-- that support traditional rhythm and blues in a tenuous but tenacious thread through
3. Marker photo detail: Dolphin Club Lounge and Restaurant, circa 1959
America's mostly rural (or low-profile urban) Bible Belt. (Submitted on March 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1.
I was one of the original employees of the Dolphin Club Lounge on Jekyll. The board that managed and operated the Lounge hired college students. My position was Cashier in the dining room. I met my husband who who was the Head waiter. There is history to share about the lounge that may never be published. I have seen a book about the history of Jekyll Island and there was nothing in it about the The Dolphin. On weekends the motel was booked to capacity. Lots of patron drove in just for the day starting on Friday thru Sunday. Our largest days were Saturday and Sunday. People came from far and near to enjoy what the The Dolphin had to offer. We were located on the South end of the island. We could not travel on the North end where the the rich and famous had mansions. The Rockefellers had a home there. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 21, 2019, by LaVances Frankie Givens of College Park, Georgia.

4. The Dolphin Club Lounge Marker (wide view; Camp Jekyll Dining Hall in background)