Altamont in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Altamont Free Library / Biblioteca Libre de Altamonte

Altamont, New York

— The Museum In The Streets —

Inscription.
The Village's First Freight and passenger train station was built in 1864, only months after the first train passed through Knowersville. In 1896 the old station was moved south along the tracks. In 1897, it was replaced by the newest, state-of-the-art passenger and freight station on the Delaware & Hudson Line, a building that today remains the heart of the Village. The last passenger train passed through the village in January 1963. During the forty years the former train station saw both public and commercial use, and was briefly Village Hall. In July 2005, the Altamont Free Library purchased the building, committing to an estimated renovation cost of over $1,000,000. On 2 July 2012, after many community based fundraisers, the Library celebrated its Grand Opening.

La Primera Estación Ferrovaria de mercancías y pasajeros del pueblo fue construida en 1864, solo meses después de que pasó el primer tren por Knowersville. En 1896 se mudó la antigua estación hacia el sur, y en 1897 fue reemplazada por una estación moderna en la vía Delaware y Hudson, edificio que permanece hoy en el centro del pueblo.
El último tren pasó por la aldea en enero de 1963. Durante los siguientes cuarenta años, la antigua estación se usó pública y comercialmente, y brevemente fue el ayuntamiento. En junio del 2005, la Biblioteca Altamont compró el edificio a un costo de renovación de $1,000,000. El 2 de julio de 2012, tras varias recaudaciones de fondos comunitarios, la Biblioteca celebró su Inauguración.

Erected 2017 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)

2. Altamont Free Library Marker Detail - Altamont Station Photo

Regarding Altamont Free Library / Biblioteca Libre de Altamonte. The Altamont Train station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1971. The property is a lot measuring approximately 51 ft. by 159 ft., though the lot narrows on the south side along Main Street. Currently the property houses the Altamont Free Library, the sole building on the property. The Library resides in the historic Altamont Train Station. It retains the appearance of a Victorian-era train station, and includes distinctive features such as a cupola and an extended overhang over the former train platform. The interior of the Library was extensively renovated between approximately 2009 and 2012.
The marker is in the snow beside the sidewalk.

Summary of Significance: Between its construction in 1897 and January 1963, the Altamont Train Station was a transportation hub for the Helderberg region. After passenger train service ceased, the building was put to several uses, housing retail businesses, Village offices and a storage facility.

1. The Train Depot. Village of Altamont website entry (Submitted on March 31, 2018, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. Altamont Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on November 14, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Altamont Free Library Located in the Former D&H Passenger Station
5. National Register Listed
The Altamont Train Station was built in 1897, and listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1971. This plaque is mounted to the right of the library main entrance.
6. 2014 Excellence In Preservation Award
The Altamont Free Library project was one of two in Albany County to receive the Excellence In Preservation Award in 2014, presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
7. Altamont Free Library in the 'Ol Train Station
Passing by the Altamont Free Library on the adjacent active rail line in March of 2012 former Santa Fe GE B23-7 #4211 & #4212 owned by SMS Rail Lines of New York, LLC drag a cut of empty auto racks toward Delanson on returning from the Northeastern Industrial Park near Guilderland Center. At the time the automated crossing protection i.e. "gates" on Main Street were not working, so a train crew member is approaching the grade crossing in order to flag the train through safely.