Columbus in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Three-Way Interlocking Crossing

Inscription. Unique railroading history is on display before you. A three-way interlocking railway crossing.

The crossing, formerly located in the northern part of Columbus, was donated to the City of Columbus by the Burlington Northern Railroad. At the time, the switch was constructed, it was one of the three built; one in Hamburg, Germany, destroyed during the war, and one in Pennsylvania which was removed within a short time. The crossing before you is the only one remaining.

The Columbus Wye, as the crossing was called, was well known by those familiar with the railway system. It was listed in every railroad exchange in the United States, showing which rail was used to reach the proper destination.

When the crossing was installed, it had 90 lb rail. When diesel engines came on the scene in 1958 it was changed to 115 lb rail to handle the additional weight. The original crossing held up until 1968 when it was replaced with an exact replica, and was in use until 1981 when it was replaced with a two-way crossing.

Erected by Columbus Lions Club.

More about this marker. The Frisco Railroad caboose and original wye were orginally displayed at the City Park. They were moved to the museum complex to be more visible and capitalize on their historical value.

Regarding Three-Way Interlocking Crossing. This Columbus Wye, a three way switch allowing trains to turn around, is the only one remaining of its kind. With the Wye is the Frisco Caboose; itself unique in that it is one of 13 train cars converted into a caboose.

3. Three-Way Interlocking Crossing
4. Three-Way Interlocking Crossing