Battlefield in Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Legend vs. Reality

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription. According to the Guilford Battle Ground Company, the British Guards emerged from the woods, crossed this open field, and clashed on the right with the American third line. In the 1880s this version of the battle seemed to agree with the historical research of Company founder David Schenck. Convinced that the third line action occurred here within the original boundaries of the park, he placed the American Cavalry obelisk on this hill.

Benefiting from historical information that has come to light since Schenck’s time, park historians now have a different picture of what happened here. In 1781 the cleared area was significantly larger, extending toward the courthouse. Taking advantage of the terrain, the American third line was actually a ridgeline ¼ mile east near Tour Stop 6. By focusing on historically accurate terrain, you can better follow the chaotic battle action and its implications.

Erected by Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains an aerial photograph of Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. Indicated on the photo are the locations of the American First, Second and Third Lines, the place where Scheneck believed the Third Line to be, and the site of the Courthouse. The position of the marker is also indicated.

Two portraits appear on the left side of the marker. The first is of Lt. Col. William Washington, cousin of George Washington. The caption notes that he “led American cavalry against the British Guards at a critical
moment in the battle. The Third Line Trail from Tour Stop 6 leads to the actual site of the dragoons’ charge.” Next to this is a picture of Peter Francisco. “I killed four of the enemy in the presence of Col. Washington …”   -   Peter Francisco.

The discrepancy between legend and reality applies to some of the battle’s heroes. The Cavalry Monument also honors the American “giant” Peter Francisco with an inscription claiming he killed eleven of the enemy. Francisco’s own report says that he killed four.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
The American Cavalry monument can be seen in this photo next to the marker.
4. American Cavalry Monument
This monument honors Lt. Col. William Washington's cavalry which charged the British Guards toward the end of the battle. It was erected in 1904 at the site that was then believed to the American Third Line. The actual position of the cavalry charge was northeast of this monument, near Tour Stop 6.
The Col. Stewart Death Monument can be seen in the field behind the Cavalry Monument.