Lake Charles in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lake Charles High School Kilties

Inscription. The Lake Charles High School Kilties, Louisiana's first all-girl drill team, was widely known for its fast-stepping precision drills, its unique drum cadences and its tartan plaid uniforms. With the piercing trill of the Colonels' whistles and the command to "guide right, the drums rolled, the Kilties marched onto the field, and the wonderment began. All eyes were riveted on the perfect ranks wheeling into kaleidoscope formation. The 102-member group fascinated crowds at Wildcat football games, the Sugar and Cotton Bowls, Tulane University games; and countless festivals and parades.

Organized by Principal G. W. Ford, Beatrice Field and Grace Ulmer, the Kilties provided hundreds of young women the opportunity to express their Wildcat esprit de corps. The forty- four year existence of the Kilties made them one of the most enduring drill teams in the United States. The show on the field was a concrete depiction of those intrinsically American qualities of pride, loyalty, and spirit. The Kilties gave young women a means to convey their school's tradition of good citizenship, scholarships community service, honor and leaderships.

Through this work of art, the Kiltie spirit marches on!