Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

First Congregational Church

Inscription.
On July 4, 1833, Main Street’s first house of “publick worship” was dedicated here on Meetinghouse Hill. Several denominations shared the English Gothic church, and it was a famed forum for abolition and temperance causes. The Reverends Lyman and Henry Ward Beecher spoke from its pulpit. Two spires replaced the original square belfry in 1874, their asymmetry and textured surfaces reveal Queen Anne influences that are echoed in the 1882 Parish House. The interior is graced with an 1881 Hook & Hastings organ and fifteen stained glass windows donated by parishioners in 1902.

2. First Congregational Church Marker (wide view; marker visible right of door)
3. First Congregational Church Asymmetrical Steeples