Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oliver Hazard Perry

Battle of Lake Erie

Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry

Born August 23, 1785 • South Kingston, Rhode Island
Died August 23, 1819 • Port of Spain, Trinidad

From the original statue sculpted by Captain William Green Turner (1833-1917) in Florence Italy in 1884 and dedicated with the following words at Washington Square, Newport, Rhode Island on September 10, 1885:

as he appeared in that supreme moment of his life, when he had just gained the deck of the Niagara before he had recovered his knocked-off cap, and while in distinct succession he was giving orders to... 'bear down on the enemy's line' ...orders which infused new enthusiasm into all the American crews..."

This statue
erected on the bicentennial of Perry's Birth
August 23, 1985

by the
Erie
County Historical Society
through a grant from
The Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
with the assistance of
State Assemblyman Bernard J. Dombrowski
and additional major contributions from
Erie Insurance Group • The City of Erie • E.E. Austin & Son • Captain Thomas B. Hagen • The First National Bank of Pennsylvania • The Hammermill Foundation • J. Robert Baldwin • The Times Publishing Company • Marine Bank • Erie Council of the Navy League • Zurn Industries

Dedication Speaker for the Secretary of the Navy
Rear Admiral William A. Walsh, U.S. Navy

Unveiled by
Commander Oliver Hazard Perry, III, U.S. Navy

Commodore Perry Bicentennial Committee

Captain Thomas B. Hagen, Chairman
John R. Claridge • Rear Admiral Charles A. Curtze • Rear Admiral Stephen E. Jones • Rear Admiral Denys W. Knoll • Edward J. Lopus • Commander Eric M. Marshall • Congressman Thomas R. Ridge • Michael J. Ripton • Robert F. Taft • Mayor Louis J. Tullio • Vice Admiral Thomas R. Weschler

Additional assistance and cooperation from

The Flagship Niagara League, Dr. M. Roy Strausbaught and Fred Langill • City of Newport, R.I., Patrick J. Kirby, Mayor • U.S. Navy • Herman C. Weber, Jr., AIA, Weber Murphy Fox Architects

Podium design,
Merle T. Westlake, AIA, the Stubbins Associates, Architects, Cambridge, MA. • Statue foundry, Tallix, Inc., Peekskill, N.Y.

Don't Give Up The Ship

Perry's famous battle flag with the dying words of his friend, Captain James Lawrence of the frigate Chesapeake.

Made by a group of Erie women led by Margaret Forster Stewart in her East 4th Street home.

Erected 1985 by Erie County Historical Society.

6. Oliver Hazard Perry
This 1855 portrait of Oliver Hazard Perry by Martin J. Heade hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“’We have met the enemy and they are ours,’ came the terse report from twenty-eight-year-old Oliver Hazard Perry after the first major naval victory of the War of 1812. The American navy, with Perry in command of the flagship Lawrence, had met the mighty British squadron at Lake Erie on September 10, 1813, winning control of the lake and paving the way for General William Henry Harrison to move ahead to victory on land.

Perry had been assigned the task of building a fleet and assembling a crew, which he described as ‘a motley set, blacks, Soldiers, and boys.’ But after the battle he spoke ‘highly of the bravery and good conduct of the negroes, who formed a considerable part of his crew. They seemed to be absolutely insensible to danger.’” -- National Portrait Gallery
7. Sign for Perry Square, where the statue of Oliver Hazard Perry is located