Heth's Division

Third Army Corps

Second Brigade - Col. J. M. Brockenbrough
Third Brigade - Brig. Gen. James A. Archer, Col. B.D. Fry, Col. S.G. Shepard
Fourth Brigade - Brig. Gen. Joseph R. Davis
Artillery Battalion - four batteries - Lieut. Col. John J. Garnett

July 1. The Division moved at 5 a.m. from Cashtown toward Gettysburg about 3 miles from town the advance met the Union forces. Archer's and Davis's Brigades moved forward on the right and left of the turnpike were soon engaged. The Brigades were forced to retired with heavy loss. After resting for an hour the Division was advanced in line of battle to the right of the pike and met with stubborn resistance. Rodes's Division Second Corps appeared on the left and formed a line at right angles. The Union troops retired to a wooded hill in the rear and finally gave way. The Division bivouacked on the ground won.

July 2. The Division in the morning was relieved by Anderson and held in reserve.

July 3. The Division occupied the position of the day before and was ordered to report to Lieut. Gen. Longstreet to unite in the attack on the Union centre. The assault was made and
failed. The Division returned to its former position.

July 4. At night the Division took up the line of march.

Casualties, killed 411, wounded 1905, missing 324. Total 2630.

Erected 1909 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Heth's Division Tablet

As Heth was wounded on the first day of battle, command was passed to General Pettigrew, who led the Division through the following days. Heth returned to command as the Army was crossing the Potomac, and played a role in the actions around Falling Waters, West Virginia. (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Division's July 3 Assault
Under Pettigrew, the Division advanced across the open ground toward the Federal positions on the high ground of Cemetery Ridge in the distance. The Division was directed toward the ridge line between the Bryan house (on the left) and an angle in a stone wall on the ridge line. That angle is just in front of the equestrian statue of General Meade, which stands in the distant center in this photo.