Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Preserving a Fragile Formation

Inscription.
As early as 1876, observers had warned that the rocks of the Profile were shifting and slipping, and scientists predicted that one day the formation would collapse. Since then, many specialists and volunteers worked to prolong the lifespan of the state's official emblem.

In the summer of 1958, a major state-sponsored effort to stabilize the Old Man included the addition of four large steel rods and turnbuckles. The largest of those is displayed in the Plaza. It weighs 700 pounds and is 21 feet long. It came down with the collapse of the Old Man in 2003, and was retrieved by helicopter from the rubble beneath the cliff in October, 2010. The only other artifact to be recovered is a smaller end section of a similar rod. That piece is now on display at the Tramway Building.

The remaining end of this rod and parts of three other large rods are still imbedded in the cliff above, and can be seen with binoculars or a telephoto lens.

Erected 2011 by New Hampshire Division of Parks and Recreation & Old Man of the Mountain Legacy Fund.

Regarding Preserving a Fragile Formation. With the collapse of the Old Man of the Mountain on May 3, 2003, New Hampshire lost a beloved icon. Since that day, friends of the Old Man from throughout the Granite State and beyond have continued to celebrate the strength and spirit of the Profile. The Old Man of the Mountain Legacy Fund, with the support of hundreds of people, has created the Profiler
2. Marker detail: volunteer caretakers
Niels Nielsen and his son David served as volunteer caretakers of the Old Man starting in the 1960s, following a long line of intrepid workers who were dedicated to preserving the Old Man's fragile hold on the mountainside.
Plaza in Franconia Notch as a lasting monument to honor the Old Man.

1. Niels Nielsen Doesn't Take New Hampshire's Old Man for Granite. Peopke magazine website entry (from August 13, 1984):
A few years back, Niels Nielsen removed seven cubic yards of gravel from the Old Man’s ear. This year Nielsen applied a new coat of epoxy to the top of his friend’s cranium, re-measured his nasal alignment and checked to make sure his Adam’s apple wasn’t about to drop off. The aging gent in question is the Old Man of the Mountain, a craggy, stone-faced natural formation on the shoulder of Cannon Mountain in northern New Hampshire. (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Man Of The Mountain Collapses. CBS News website entry (from May 3, 2003):
New Hampshire awoke Saturday to find its stern granite symbol of independence and stubbornness, the Old Man of the Mountain, had collapsed into indistinguishable rubble. The fall ended nearly a century of efforts to protect the 40-foot-tall landmark from the same natural forces that created it. Only stabilizing cables and epoxy remained Saturday where the famous ledges had clung. (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Edward Geddes
In 1916, Edward Geddes pioneered the use of tie rods and turnbuckles to secure the shifting stones that threatened the stability of the Old Man of the Mountain.
4. Marker detail: 1958 crack maintenance
Workers in 1958 covered a large crack with fiberglass mesh and epoxy and secured the rock sections with four large rods and turnbuckles, a piece of which is displayed here.
5. Marker detail: Old Man remains on May 3, 2003
View of remains of the Old Man of the Mountain showing the rods that held it in place, taken from a helicopter on May 3, 2003.
6. Preserving a Fragile Formation Marker (wide view; rod & turnbuckle visible behind marker)
7. Rod and turnbuckle described by marker (located beside marker)