Davis's Brigade

Heth's Division - Hill's Corps

Hill's Corps Heth's Division
Davis's Brigade

55th North Carolina and 2nd. 11th. 42nd.
Mississippi Infantry

July 1 Formed line west of Herr's Tavern and crossing the Run at 10 a.m. dislodged 2nd Maine Battery and the 2nd Brigade 1st Division 1st Corps. Threatened on the right it wheeled and occupied railroad cut too deep and steep for defense whereby it lost many prisoners and a stand of colors. Joined later by the 11th Regiment previously on duty guarding trains the Brigade fought until the day's contest ended.

July 2 Lay all day west of the Run. At evening took position near here.

July 3 In Longstreet's assault this Brigade formed the left centre of Pettigrew's Division and advanced to the stone wall south of the Bryan Barn where with regiments shrunken to companies and field officers all disabled further effort was useless.

July 4 After night withdrew and began the march to Hagerstown.

Present on first day about 2000. Killed 180, wounded 717, missing about 500. Total 1397.

Erected
1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Davis's Brigade Tablet

Of the assault, Brig. Gen. Joseph R. Davis wrote:
The division moved off in line, and, passing the wooded crest of the hill, descended to the open fields that lay between us and the enemy. Not a gun was fired at us until we reached a strong post and rail fence about three-quarters of a mile from the enemy's position, when we were met by a heavy fire of grape, canister, and shell, which told sadly upon our ranks. Under this destructive fire, which commanded our front and left with fatal effect, the troops displayed great coolness, were well in hand, and moved steadily forward, regularly closing up the gaps made in their ranks. Our advance across the fields was interrupted by other
3. Davis' Brigade in the July 3 Assault
Looking east from Confederate Avenue toward Cemetery Ridge. The Brigade stepped out with Brockenbrough's Brigade on their left. When Brockenbrough's men were surprised by flanking fire from the 8th Ohio Infantry, and fell back, Davis' Brigade became the left flank of the Confederate assault. However, contrary to what is written on the tablet, Davis' Brigade met with the same flanking fire from the Ohio troops, and was also turned.
fences of a similar character, in crossing which the alignment became more or less deranged. This was in each case promptly rectified, and though its ranks were growing thinner at every step, this division moved steadily on in line with the troops on the right. When within musket-range, we encountered a heavy fire of small-arms, from which we suffered severely; but this did not for a moment check the advance.
(Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)