Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Dr. Don L. Byam Residence

Inscription.
Light timber framing with board-and-batten walls characterizes this early home original to the Nevada City townsite. Inside, the original, well-preserved, muslin-covered walls are a rare example of a frontier decorating technique. The cabin’s first occupants were Dr. Don Byam and his family, who came to Alder Gulch in 1863 after someone jumped their claim near Bannack. Elected judge of the miner’s court, Dr. Byam presided over the murder trial of George Ives, held on Nevada City’s main street in December 1863. Ives, convicted and hanged, was incarcerated during the trial in the small cabin behind the house. The trial was the catalyst for forming the Vigilantes. During the Civil War in Confederate-dominated Alder Gulch, Dr. Byam was a member of the anti-Confederate Union League of America. Clandestine meetings were held in the Byam attic. The Byams moved on and Samuel B. Wonderly next owned the house. He removed the original false front and added the gable as camp phase architecture gave way to the settlement period. Lawrence Fenner and his wife Amanda moved into the house in 1875. They remained in Nevada City long after almost everyone else had moved away. Fenner, a Union League activist and self-styled Vigilante like Dr. Byam, was a civil engineer and inventor. He obtained the US Mineral Patent on the Nevada City townsite in 1878
and was the first to dredge in the area using a method he invented. After Fenner died in 1915, Amanda stayed on and died here in 1930 at 84.

This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. Dr. Don L. Byam Residence Marker (wide view)

Regarding Dr. Don L. Byam Residence. National Register of Historic Places (2002)

1. Doctor Don L. Byam House. Montana Kids website entry:
The Byam house is prominent in historical photos of 1865. It had a false front at that time and two upstairs windows. The two windows were later boarded over and a single window placed in the center. The original windows still can be seen in the attic of the house today. The false front was also later removed to make it look more residential, in the 1870's. (Submitted on May 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dr. Don L. Byam. Find A Grave website entry:
Byam arrived in 1863, more intent on mining than on Medicine. He was promptly elected judge of the miner's court. He presided at the trial of George Ives. Byam was assisted as judge by one
3. Dr. Don L. Byam Residence Marker (street view; marker visible right of Byam House)
man, and there were twenty-four jurors. The principals occupied wagon boxes placed on Main Street. The trail lasted three days in the latter part of December, 1863, and the jury found Ives guilty as charged. Judge Byam sentenced him to be hanged immediately and supervised preparation for execution. He watched the drop and quickly pronounced the man dead from a broken neck. Dr. Byam remained in the Madison County area as a Physician and miner until 1869. (Submitted on May 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Dr. Don L. Byam Residence image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
4. Dr. Don L. Byam Residence
National Register of historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
via Find A Grave, unknown
5. Dr. Don Lorenzo Byam
6. Dr. Byam Interpretive Plaque (mounted on front of house, beside door)
Dr. Byam was born in 1814 and attended William & Mary College in Virginia. He lived in Ohio until 1848 before crossing the Plains to Pike’s Peak, and then to Bannack, Montana in 1862 and to Nevada City in 1863.

Dr. Byam was the Judge at the trail of George Ives which took place in Nevada City on December 21, 1863. Though this trail took place before the Miner’s Court, it led to the establishment of the Vigilantes a few days later.

This house was built in 1863. The second floor was once headquarters for the Union League, an anti-Confederate group. The Civil War was alive even in far off Montana.
7. Dr. Don L. Byam House (view from near marker)
8. Dr. Don L. Byam House (side view)