City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

William Wallace

led by the Revd Alan Sorenson and the Revd Martin Dudley.

Donated By The Society Of William Wallace
to mark the tenth anniversary of the funeral service.

Erected 2015 by The Society Of William Wallace.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 57A West Smithfield, City of London, England EC1A 9DS, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the path between West Smithfield Street and St Bartholomew the Great. In order to see it, one must walk through St. Bartholomew's Gatehouse, and it can be found on the the wall on the left of the path.

1. William Wallace (Wikipedia). "Sir William Wallace...was a Scottish knight who became one of the main leaders during the Wars of Scottish Independence....Along with Andrew Moray, Wallace defeated an English army at the Battle of Stirling Bridge in September 1297. He was appointed
2. William Wallace Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here on the left, and St Bartholomew the Great is in the background.
Guardian of Scotland and served until his defeat at the Battle of Falkirk in July 1298. In August 1305, Wallace was captured in Robroyston, near Glasgow, and handed over to King Edward I of England, who had him hanged, drawn, and quartered for high treason and crimes against English civilians....Since his death, Wallace has obtained an iconic status far beyond his homeland. He is the protagonist of Blind Harry's 15th-century epic poem The Wallace and the subject of literary works by Sir Walter Scott and Jane Porter, and of the Academy Award-winning film Braveheart." (Submitted on May 7, 2018, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

2. Wallace's Execution (The Society of William Wallace). (Submitted on May 7, 2018.)

March 20, 2018
3. Marker Detail: Execution of William Wallace
"Following the trial, on 23 August 1305, Wallace was taken from the hall to the Tower of London, then stripped naked and dragged through the city at the heels of a horse to the Elms at Smithfield. He was hanged, drawn and quartered — strangled by hanging, but released while he was still alive, emasculated, eviscerated and his bowels burned before him, beheaded, then cut into four parts. His preserved head (dipped in tar) was placed on a pike atop London Bridge. It was later joined by the heads of the brothers, John and Simon Fraser. His limbs were displayed, separately, in Newcastle, Berwick, Stirling, and Perth." - Wikipedia