Battery D Fifth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade - Fifth Corps

Fifth Corps
Artillery Brigade

Six Rifled 10 pounders
Lieut. Charles E. Hazlett commanding

July 2 Marched to the left of the Union Line about 4.30 p.m. and in rear of Brig. General J. Barnes's First Division Fight Corps. Immediately upon taking position here at 5.45 opened fire upon the Confederates who were engaging the Division.

The Battery kept up a continuous fire until after dark. Lieut. Hazlett was mortally wounded and the command devolved upon Lieut. Benjamin F. Rittenhouse.

July 3 Remained in position and in the afternoon did effective service on the lines of infantry engaged in Longstreet's assault.

Casualties killed 1 officer and 6 men. Wounded 6 men.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

. Marker is in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Battery D Fifth U.S. Artillery Position
Two 3-inch Parrott Rifles and two 2.9-inch Parrott Rifles represent the position held by Hazlett's Battery. The two calibers were generally called "10-pounder" based on the weight of their shot. In 1863, the Federal army decided to standardize the 3-inch caliber, and the new type replaced the 2.9-inch guns in time.
3. Gunner's View from the Parrotts
Looking down the barrel of a 3-inch Parrott on top of Little Round Top. Notice how rapidly the hill slopes off into the valley below. Civil War artillery had limitations on elevation which prevented extreme angles. The guns on Little Round Top could not depress to fire upon targets in the valley directly below the hill. But their fire was quite effective against targets at the Devil's Den and other points on Houck's Ridge extending to the north.
4. Devil's Den, Houck's Ridge, and the Valley of Death
Seen from just forward of the battery. The Devil's Den is to the far left. Houck's Ridge extends to the north (right). The valley between the ridge and Little Round Top became known as the Valley of Death.
5. Gunner's View of Devil's Den
Looking down the barrel of a 3-inch Parrott Model 1863 toward the Devil's Den. Almost dead center in the photograph is the 99th Pennsylvania Monument, on the the top of Houck's Ridge. The rocks of the Devil's Den are to the left of that point.