Ridgewood in Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ridgewood in the Country Club District

Inscription. The Ridgewood neighborhood, platted in 1914, was one of the first fully planned and restricted suburbs in the United States. Its innovative developer, Springfield native Harry S. Kissell, was among a small group of nationally acclaimed real estate developers who, in the early twentieth century, created the modern suburb as we know it today. Their developments offered spacious lots in park-like settings; curvilinear, paved roads; utilities, and sewers. They also ushered in the practice of deed restrictions, which were both protective and exclusionary. Harry Kissell went on to become president of the National Association of Real Estate Boards in 1931. During his tenure, he conceived the idea for the Federal Home Loan Banking system, which, during the Great Depression, saved millions of Americans from foreclosure and permanently opened up the possibility of home ownership to the middle class.

Erected 2014 by The Turner Foundation, The Ridgewood Centennial Committee, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 6-12.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

feature. Publisher’s blurb: Ridgewood in the Country Club District gives a rare, detailed look at life in this early suburb of Springfield, Ohio. It follows the meteoric rise of Harry Kissell from a go-getting local real estate agent and developer to one of the architects of the Federal Home Loan Banking System, which, in the midst of the Great Depression, saved millions of Americans from foreclosure and permanently opened up the possibility of home ownership to the middle class.

Ridgewood in the Country Club District tells the fascinating story of one of the first fully planned suburban neighborhoods in the United States. Developed in the early twentieth century in the bustling mid-sized, Midwestern town of Springfield, Ohio, Ridgewood was at the forefront of the emerging new trend of suburban living. And its developer Harry S. Kissell was one of the nation’s biggest proponents of the American Dream of home ownership. Tamara Dallenbach provides an in-depth exploration of the story of Ridgewood s development, the lives of its early residents, its picturesque architecture, and the tales of Kissell s most ardent competitors for the local, high-grade real estate market. She sets Ridgewood in the context of national movements in residential developments, community beautification, and city planning. The narrative follows Harry Kissell from his rise as the proprietor
3. Ridgewood in the Country Club District
of a local family real estate business and a dedicated community booster to that of a leading figure on the national real estate scene, one who opened up the possibility of home ownership to millions of Americans. Ridgewood in the Country Club District is a saga that spans half a century punctuated by two world wars and the Great Depression. It takes the reader on a compelling journey from everyday life in an early suburb in middle America all the way to the halls of Congress and the Oval Office. (Submitted on May 20, 2018.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.