Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eve of Battle

Cedar Creek and Belle Grove National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
On the night of October 18, 1864, tents sheltering part of General Philip Sheridan's 32,000 strong Union Army of the Shenandoah blanketed the fields before you. Numerous supply wagons stood around Belle Grove. Above the banks of Cedar Creek, more tents and entrenchments faced south and guarded the Valley Pike's crossing. On the bluffs above the North Fork of the Shenandoah trenches and camps overlooked the river's passage. Following his victories in September and October 1864, Sheridan's army had conducted “The Burning,” a systematic destruction of the Shenandoah Valley. Most believed Early, with at most 14,000 men, was incapable of mounting another offensive and thought that warfare in the valley was almost at an end.

The Army of the Shenandoah settled down in its fortified camp behind Cedar Creek with perfect confidence that it was secure from any successful attack by the forces under General Early.
A veteran of the 121st New York State Infantry

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

An identical marker is near the park headquarters.
& Battle of Cedar Creek Marker
5. The Union 19th Corps parade in review before Union headquarters at Belle Grove.
Sketch by James F. Taylor, an artist for Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, 1864.
Close-up of image on marker
6. Jubal Early
Though outnumbered. Lieutenant General Jubal Early eluded defeat throughout the 1864 summer campaign, until he encountered Sheridan's determination.
Close-up of photo on marker
7. Philip Sheridan
Major General Philip Sheridan knew that the war could only be won by tenaciously pursuing the Confederates and by depriving them of supplies.
View of marker and what it's describing.