Arcola in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

River of Pine

Inscription. How do you move millions of logs harvested from the forests of northern Minnesota and Wisconsin? Rely on a river. From 1839 to 1914, the St. Croix was a crucial link between logging areas and markets.

Arcola witnessed this great movement of timber. Each spring, the river swelled with pine, isolating the village as boat traffic came to a standstill. Workers focused on pulling logs off the St. Croix to cut at the Arcola mill. The rest of the timber floated another four miles downstream to the St. Croix Boom–the main processing point for sorting, measuring, and determining ownership. From there, logs were transported to Stillwater mills or fashioned into rafts and sent south to Iowa, Illinois and Missouri.

Erected by St. Croix National Scenic Riverway, Arcola Mills Historic Foundation.

is at or near this postal address: 12905 Arcola Trail N, Stillwater MN 55082, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. River of Pine marker overlooking the St. Croix River