Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Juan H. Fernandez y Hermano Building

English:
Built in 1883-1884 for Juan H. Fernandez, who came from Spain in 1875 to work for his uncle and older brother, the site was a general merchandise store. The store, La Villa de Llanes, was founded by Fernandez and his younger brother. The building contains an open air atrium, courtyard and a carriage house. The spacious second floor was used as the family living quarters.

Spanish:
Construido 1883-1884 para Juan H. Fernandez, quien emigro de Espana en 1875 para trabajar con su tío y su hermano mayor, era originalmente una tienda general. La tienda, llamada La Villa de Llanes, fue fundada por Fernandez y su hermano menor. El edificio tiene un atrio al aire libre, un patio y una cochera. El amplio Segundo piso era la residencia familiar.>

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series

2. Juan H. Fernandez y Hermano Building (north side view; marker visible at left edge)
by New Orleanian Creole construction and decorative practices... (Submitted on May 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Juan H. Fernandez y Hermano Building (wide view; north side of building)
4. Juan H. Fernandez y Hermano Building (northeast corner view)