Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

Confederate Memorial

1. Confederate Memorial Marker, Panel 1
The quote is from Randolph Harrison McKim. The Bible verse around the base is from Isaiah 2:4.
Panel 1:
"Not for fame or reward, not for place or for rank; not lured by ambition or goaded by necessity; but in simple obedience to duty as they understood it; these men suffered all, sacrificed all, dared all, and died."

Panel 2:
To our dead heroes, by the United Daughters of the Confederacy. Victrix causa diis placuit sed victa catoni.

Inscriptions around frieze and base
1861-1865.

"They shall beat their swords into ploughshares and their spears into pruning hooks."

[Seals of the 13 Confederate States, plus Maryland.]
M. Ezekiel, Sculptor; Rome, MCMXII.

Made by Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladensbeck Bronze Foundry, Berlin-Fredrichshagen-Germany.

Erected 1914 by United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 52.567′ N, 77° 4.639′ W. Marker was in Arlington, Virginia, in Arlington County. It was

Regarding Confederate Memorial. The line "Victrix causa deis placuit sed victa Catoni" from an epic Roman poem entitled "Pharasalia" can be translated as "the winning cause pleased the gods, but the losing cause pleased Cato". Cato (the Younger) in Roman times was known for his honesty. The meaning of the quote is that the side that lost ultimately was more right and just.

2. Confederate Memorial Marker, Panel 2

1. Confederate Memorial at ANC. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Sir Moses Jacob Ezekiel. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. The "Faithful Negro Servant" on the Memorial. Blogger/Historian Andy Hall details the background and context of the figure noted in photo 7. (Submitted on February 15, 2011, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Visitor Information- Monument And Memorials- Confederate Memorial
The history of Arlington National Cemetery is steeped in the Civil War, for is was this great national struggle that necessitated the establishment of this cemetery to bury its many dead. For many years following the war, the bitter feelings between North and South remained, and although hundreds of confederate soldiers were buried at Arlington, it was considered a Union cemetery. Family members of Confederate soldiers were denied permission to decorate their loved ones' graves and in extreme cases were even denied entrance to the cemetery.

In addition to Moses Ezekiel, three other Confederate soldiers are buried at the base of the monument. They are Lt. Harry C. Marmaduke who served in the Confederate Navy, Capt. John M. Hickey of the Second Missouri Infantry and Brig. Gen.
3. Confederate Memorial, ANC Section 16
Viewed from the east, with Moses Ezekiel's grave marker visible at its base.
Marcus J. Wright who commanded brigades at Shiloh and Chickamauga.
    — Submitted July 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Confederate Memorial, viewed from the west
5. Confederate Memorial, close up of reliefs on east frieze
6. A Southern officer kissing his child.
7. A uniformed Black "body-servant" among the White Southern soldiers
8. Maryland
The Confederate States numbered 13 (if you count Missouri and Kentucky) but there are 14 state seals on this monument. Maryland never seceded but supplied men and money to the southern confederacy. The Maryland State Seal appears on the front (south) side of the monument behind the tip of Minerva's spear (visible in photo #5).
Scuto Bonae Voluntatis Tuae Coronasti Nos
Fatti Maschi Parole Femmine
9. The Fallen South
10. Sgt. Moses J. Ezekiel
The sculptor's grave marker, at the east side of the memorial's base. The marker reads:
Moses J. Ezekiel
Sergeant of Company C
Battalion of Cadets
of the
Virginia Military Institute
Internet Archive
11. Moses Ezekiel
This photo of the sculptor, Moses Ezekiel, appeared in History of the Arlington Confederate Monument, by Hilary A. Herbert. 1914.
12. Confederate Memorial Marker, 1st Lt. Henry H. Marmaduke, as mentioned
Provincial Navy