Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John B. Broadwell House

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. John B. Broadwell was the great grandson of Jesse Broadwell, an early (1838) settler of the area. Jesse obtained four land lots (160 acres) in Crabapple. John was an agriculturalist who developed prize-winning Broadwell Big Boll cotton (aka Double-Jointed Cotton). The Southern vernacular house dates back to the late 19th century, and was remodeled in 1913. The house was restored by Ruby and Loyal Pittman, who moved the house to its present location from a block north on Mayfield Road. It was later opened as a restaurant, while retaining its original design integrity.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

2. The former John B. Broadwell House