Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of New Hope Church Memorial

the Sesquicentennial of
The War Between the States

East side
Battle of New Hope Church

On Wednesday, May 25, 1864 Federal Maj Gen Joseph Hooker’s XX Corps of the Army of the Cumberland advanced southward to New Hope Church, crossing the bridge over Pumpkinvine Creek at Owen’s Mill 3 miles to the North

The 3 divisions of Hooker's Corps were formed into columns of brigades for the assault, with Williams first, followed by Butterfield’s, then Geary’s. About 5:00 p.m., the Federals began their advance against Confederate Maj Gen Alexander Stewart's Division of Lt Gen John B. Hood's Corps. Stewart’s three brigades were deployed
from left to right with Stovall's GA Brigade (including Companies A and F of the 40th GA infantry from Paulding County) on the left in the cemetery. Clayton's AL Brigade was in the center, Bakers AL Brigade on the right, and Gibson’s LA Brigade held in reserve. To Stewart's Division left was Maj Gen Thomas Hindman’s Division, and to his right Maj Gen Carter Stevanson's Division.

Eldridge's Battalion of Confederate artillery consisted of Stanfords MS Battery, Fenner’s LA Battery and Oliver's Eufaula, AL Battery. The artillery delivered a devastating fire that quickly thinned the attacking Federals, who attacked without artillery support. As darkness fell, a thunderstorm struck and the battle ceased.

Gen Hooker reported 1,665 Federal casualties.
Confederate losses were about 450

Erected 2014 by the Gen William J Hardee Camp #1397 Sons of Confederate Veterans and patriotic citizens.

2. Battle of New Hope Church Memorial (west)

1. Photos from the May, 2014 dedication of the memorial. (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Battle of New Hope Church. (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Battle of New Hope Church Memorial (south)
4. Battle of New Hope Church Memorial (east)