Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Port of Beaumont

Inscription.
The city of Beaumont, 41 miles inland from the Gulf of Mexico, was served from its founding in 1837 by schooners and sternwheelers navigating the Neches River. The three-foot depth of Sabine Lake between the river's mouth and the Gulf limited passage to shallow-draft vessels. Surveys after 1852 recommended navigation improvements, and dredging of a 12-foot-deep channel at Sabine Pass began in 1876.

Competition appeared in 1897 when a new railroad passed through Beaumont to terminate at Sabine Lake. There Port Arthur was established and a 25-foot-deep canal was dug from the Gulf to the new city.

Other railroads and Beaumont businesses then supported extension of the new canal and deep-dredging of the Neches. In 1911 Beaumont shared half the cost with the Federal government of dredging a 25-foot-deep channel. One year later a Wharf and Dock Commission was appointed by Mayor Emmett A. Fletcher (1867-1943); Charles E. Walden (1865-1938) was its first chairman.

The deep water port and Sabine-Neches waterway were officially opened in 1916. The Port of Beaumont Navigation District was created by the Texas Legislature in 1949. Local citizens approved bonds in 1971 to construct Harbor Island Marine Terminal.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10554.)

Regarding Port of Beaumont. Though almost unheard of, The Port of Beaumont is the fourth busiest port in the United States

1. Port of Beaumont. Texas Ports Association website entry (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. Port of Beaumont. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 14, 2014, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. Port of Beaumont Entrance
Marker is located at the left of the photo, near the ship propeller.