Rochester Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clinton-Kalamazoo Canal

Inscription. This canal, conceived at the peak of the era of canal-building, was part of Michigan's internal improvements program which was announced in 1837. The Clinton-Kalamazoo Canal would make it possible to cross southern Michigan by boat from Lake St. Clair to Lake Michigan. On July 20, 1838, construction began at Mt. Clemens amid much fanfare. Hard times, however, soon made it difficult to sell bonds to finance the canal. When the excavation reached this point in 1843, the money ran out, and all work ceased. With the coming of railroads, support for the canal vanished. The completed part was little used.

Erected 1957 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 96.)

2. Clinton-Kalamazoo Canal Marker CLoseup
This marker is in the distance at the far left of the image.
View of the Clinton River behind the marker. The cement here might be remains of the aqueduct that was built over the Clinton River.