Wright's Brigade

Anderson's Division - Hill's Corps

Hill's Corps Anderson's Division
Wright's Brigade

3rd. 22nd. 48th. Regiments and 2nd. Battalion
Georgia Infantry

July 1 Formed line here in the forenoon. Advanced at 6 p.m. and dislodged Union troops posted near the Codori House capturing several guns and many prisoners. Pushing on broke the Union line at the stone wall south of the Angle and reached the crest of the ridge beyond capturing more guns. The supports on the riht being repulsed and those on the left not coming up with both flanks assaulted and converging columns threatening its rear it withdrew fighting its way out with heavy losses and unable to bring off the captured guns.

July 3 Advanced 600 yards to cover the retreat of Pickett's Division afterward was moved to the right to meet a threatened attack.

July 4 In line here all day. At dark began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 1450. Killed 146, wounded 394, missing 333. Total 873.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

We were now in a critical condition. The enemy's converging line was rapidly closing upon our rear; a few moments more, and we would be completely surrounded; still, no support
2. Wright's Brigade Tablet
could be seen coming to our assistance, and with painful hearts we abandoned our captured guns, faced about, and prepared to cut our way through the closing lines in our rear. This was effected in tolerable order, but with immense loss. The enemy rushed to his abandoned guns as soon as we began to retire, and poured a severe fire of grape and canister into our thinned ranks as we retired slowly down the slope into the valley below. I continued to fall back until I reached a slight depression a few hundred yards in advance of our skirmish line of the morning, when I halted, reformed my brigade, and awaited the further pursuit of the enemy.
(Submitted on September 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Wright's Brigade Jump off Line
Wright's Brigade formed just north of Spangler's Woods along Seminary Ridge in the afternoon of July 2. From this line, the Brigade advanced forward to cross the Emmitsburg Road near the Codori Farm. The roof of Codori Barn is seen just left of center here. Wright's advance met with much success, but was exposed and unsupported.