Garnett's Brigade

Pickett's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Longsteet's Corps Pickett's Division
Garnett's Brigade

8th. 18th. 19th. 28th. 56th. Virginia Infantry

July 2 Arrived about sunset and bivouacked on the western border of Spangler's Woods.

July 3 In the forenoon formed line on Kemper's left in the field east of the woods. At the cessation of the cannonade advanced and took part in Longstreet's assault on the Union position in the vicinity of the Angle. This advance was made in good order. Under a storm of shells and grape and a deadly fire of musketry after passing the Emmitsburg Road. The lines were much broken in crossing the post and rail fences on both sides of that road but with shattered ranks the Brigade pushed on and took part in the final struggle at the Angle. Gen. R. B. Garnett fell dead from his saddle in front of the stone wall.

July 4 Spent the day in reorganization and during the night began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 1480. Killed 78, wounded 324, missing 539. Total 941.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

There was scarcely an officer or man in the command whose attention was not attracted by the cool and handsome bearing of General Garnett, who, totally devoid of excitement or rashness, rode immediately in rear of his advancing line, endeavoring by his personal efforts, and by the aid of
2. Garnett's Brigade Tablet
his staff, to keep his line well closed and dressed. He was shot from his horse while near the center of the brigade, within about 25 paces of the stone wall. This gallant officer was too well known to need further mention.
(Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Garnett's Brigade Staging Area
When preparing for the great charge, Garnett's Brigade formed in the open fields south of Woolfolk's guns, near the Spangler House. From this point, the infantry advanced across the open fields toward Cemetery Ridge with some elements of the Brigade reaching the wall at the Angle.