Vidalia in Concordia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

James Bowie

Inscription. Folklore and legend swirl around the famous Sand Bar Duel of September 1827, which involved the adventurous James Bowie. What began as a "gentlemen's duel" between Dr. Thomas H. Maddox and Samuel L. Wells on a sand bar in the Vidalia-Natchez area, ended amicably between the two principals. However, a melee ensued among the many witnesses, leaving two men dead and two seriously wounded, including Bowie.

Despite his wounds, and using the Bowie knife made famous by himself and his brother, James Bowie killed Major Norris Wright, Sheriff of Rapides Parish.

More about this marker. Located on the north side of the Vidalia Conference & Convention Center building.