Yeni in İzmir in Konak, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Agora of Smyrna

English Text

The agora of Smyrna was the city's administrative, political, judicial, and commercial center. It was located in the center and covered a rectangular area in conformance with the gridiron plan of the city.

Remains found in the agora and scientific excavation work carried out here have led to the conclusion that the agora was built at the end of the 4th century B.C. and that it was one of the earliest construction projects of the new city. From the Hellenistic period onwards the Agora was rennovated stage by stage, and additions and alterations were made. The Agora took its present form by the end of the 2nd beginning of the 3rd century A.D. and it preserved this general character until at least the 7th century A.D.

The Agora was founded on sloping terrain and by means of vaulted basement stories built on the western and northern wings, the courtyard area was turned into a level terrace. All four sides of this area were surrounded by columned galleries (porticoes). These columned galleries (porticoes) were semi-enclosed structures built to protect people from sun, rain, and excessively hot or cold weather.

Erected by Izmir Chamber of Commerce.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers.

View of the featured marker (4th from left) situated in a cluster of markers, with a view of the entrance to the archaeological park on the high ground above the markers.

3. The Agora of Smyrna
View of the western end of the agora area, as seen looking down from the main entrance, into the archaeological park.
4. The Agora of Smyrna
Panoramic view of the agora area, as seen from the main entrance, of the archaeological park.
5. The Agora of Smyrna
View of the street-side entrance to the archaeological park, with the featured marker being just inside of the entrance, at the base of the steps used by visitors upon first entering the park.