Vidalia in Concordia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Great Mississippi River Flood of 1927

The devastating Great Mississippi River Flood of 1927 did not spare the Town of Vidalia.

Heavy rains and melting snow in the northern United States in late 1926 and the spring of 1927 swelled the river to the top of its banks. Its tributaries climbed to flood stage. The rains continued and breaks in the vast levee system north of here allowed the mighty Mississippi River to spill over its banks into Vidalia, severely testing the strength, endurance and spirit of its citizens. As streets became waterways, many residents evacuated by ferry to Natchez; others lived in tents atop the levee from late May until the waters receded weeks later.

The Great Mississippi River Flood of 1927, which inundated more than 26,000 square miles of land in seven states focused national attention on the desperate need for flood control and led Congress to pass the Flood Control Act of 1928. This gave the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers the ultimate responsibility of Mississippi River flood control.

More about this marker. Located on the north side of the Vidalia Conference & Convention Center building.