City of Norfolk Cemeteries , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elmwood Cemetery

1. Elmwood Cemetery Marker.
Inscription. Elmwood Cemetery was established in 1853 to ease the overcrowded conditions in the less than 30-year old Cedar Grove Cemetery, which lay across Smith’s Creek from the 50-acre parcel that would become Elmwood. The two cemeteries were connected by a bridge until the creek and nearby marshes were eventually filled in.

Elmwood’s romantic landscaping and elaborate monuments and statuary are characteristic of the Victorian era. Of note is the Recording Angel watching over Euphania Couper’s grave, designed and executed by her internationally acclaimed sculptor son William Couper, a Norfolk native.

John Core’s ornate mausoleum is an architectural masterpiece. Core left detailed instructions in his 1910 will, designating $100,000 for a mausoleum and $5,000 to employ “two of the best lawyers” to defend the will against challengers. The bronze sculptures flanking the mausoleum’s entrance are the work of New York sculptor Edward Field Sanford.

Elmwood’s thoroughfares, originally paved with oyster shells, form a cross. Grassy carriage paths laid out in a grid pattern enable families to drive directly to their plots to tend them.

Erected by City of Norfolk.

2. Elmwood Cemetery marker, facing north.
The John Core mausoleum is visible in the background (left).
3. Elmwood Cemetery marker, facing west along E. Princess Anne Road.
4. Exhibit A: Detail of William Couper (1853-1942) photo.
It is courtesy of Greta Elena Couper.
5. Exhibit B: Detail of an Elmwood Cemetery painting.
The heading on this painting is: "View of Elmwood Cemetery. Norfolk, Va." It is ca. 1920 and courtesy of Norfolk Public Library.
6. Exhibit C: Recording Angel statue.
Inscribed on the base is: Euphania M. Couper was the wife of John D. Couper and youngest daughter of Thomas M.(?) and Mary Cowling of Nansemond County. She was born October 5, 1822 and died September 25, 1895.
7. William Carr-Civil War Medal of Honor Recipient
Photo of his private and MOH marker. See caption on prior photo for his MOH details.
8. William Carr-Civil War Medal of Honor Recipient
He is buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Lot 39. He GPS coordinates are N36.8602 and W76.2819. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: CARR, WILLIAM M. • Rank and organization: Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy • G.O. No.: 45, 31 December 1864 Citation: On board the U.S.S. Richmond during action against rebel forts and gunboats and with the ram Tennessee in Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864. Despite damage to his ship and the loss of several men on board as enemy fire raked her decks, Carr performed his duties with skill and courage throughout the prolonged battle which resulted in the surrender of the rebel ram Tennessee and in the successful attacks carried out on Fort Morgan.