Plainfield in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Great American Crossroads in Illinois

Illinois Lincoln Highway

Inscription.
The two longest highways in America, the Lincoln Highway and Route 66 intersect in Plainfield and Joliet Illinois. This famous historic crossroads intersects for three blocks [in] the heart of downtown Plainfield with road signs to mark where both roads are aligned.

The Lincoln Highway also crosses another important road, the Dixie Highway which goes to Miami, Florida. Carl G. Fisher developed the idea of the Lincoln Highway as well as the Dixie Highway. In Chicago Heights near the Indiana border the Arche Memorial Fountain built in 1916 marks this crossing of these famous highways, with the image of Lincoln on a penny.

In 1926, Route 66 went from Chicago to Santa Monica, California consisting of a collection of two-lane concrete or paved roads. The route runs through the states of Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and California. John Steinbeck called it the "Mother Road" in his book The Grapes of Wrath

The Lincoln Highway crosses the Great River Road in Fulton along the Mississippi River. This road is known as America's north and south transcontinental highway extending from Minnesota to Louisiana.

Image: "A. F. Bement and G. S. Hoag in front of official Packard at the end of Hoag's"
Lincoln Highway Digital Image Collection, Special Collections Library,
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

1. Drive the Historic Illinois Lincoln Highway / History and Attractions
2. The Lincoln Highway Marker Kiosk in Settlers' Park
. Trips into History website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lincoln Highway Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Lincoln Highway. Federal Highway Administration website entry (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Historic Route 66. Website homepage (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Dixie Highway Association. Tennessee Historical Society website entry (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. Great River Road - Illinois. Road trip homepage (Submitted on April 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Lincoln Highway Marker Kiosk in Settlers' Park
Looking ENE toward Lockport Street