West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Garage

Edison National Historic Site, NJ

Inscription.
Built in 1908 with Edison Portland Cement, construction of this garage gave Thomas Edison experience in using concrete as a building material. Although it was built with conventional methods, Edison used the garage to help develop his own technique of constructing mass-produced, poured-concrete houses using iron molds.

The garage housed the family’s gasoline and electric automobiles, including a 1922 Model T Ford (a gift from Henry Ford, a family friend), two Detroit Electrics, and a 1902 Locomobile which Edison adapted to run on his own storage batteries. To care for these vehicles, the garage had a car wash, gas pump, air compressor, battery charger, and a turntable to help park as many as ten vehicles.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Several photographs appear on the marker. The upper right of the marker has a photo of the Edisons’ Mors touring car parked in the garage doorway, about 1909. The bottom of the marker features photos of “The garage interior [which] had a hose for washing cars, a turntable to assist in parking cars, and chauffeur’s quarters on the second floor.” Next to this is a photo of “Thomas and Mina Edison in their Detroit Electric Victoria roadster, about 1920. Note that Mina is at the steering control.” Finally, the bottom right contains a photo of “The Edison’s chauffeur [as he] drives their Mors touring car out of the garage, about 1910.”

2. Marker at Glenmont
 Edison National Historic Site. National Park Service. (Submitted on October 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Thomas Edison's Garage
This garage is located near Edison's Glenmont mansion in Llewellyn Park.
4. Some of Edison's Cars
The automobiles on display at Edison's garage include a Detroit Electric Brougham (left) and a Mors touring car which is pictured on the marker.
5. Edison's Roadster
The marker features a photograph of Thomas Edison and his wife Mina driving this Detroit Electric Victoria roadster.