Allouez in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Curly Lambeau's Gravesite

Packers Heritage Trail

Inscription. Curly Lambeau is buried in the southeast corner of Allouez Catholic Cemetery, which is located almost directly east of here. He is buried in a family plot along with his father Marcel, mother Mary, and brother Oliver and his wife, the former Dorothy Haslam.

Lambeau, co-founder of the Green Bay Packers and the driving force behind their survival, died of a heart attack on June 1, 1965, in Sturgeon Bay, Wis.

Funeral services were held four days later at Schauer & Schumacher Funeral Home in Green Bay. Burial was the same day. Pallbearers included Don Hutson, Arnie Herber and Johnny Blood, three of Lambeau's Hall of Fame players. Former rival George Halas of the Chicago Bears was an honorary pallbearer.

"The final gun has sounded for Curly Lambeau," Msgr. John Gehl, longtime pastor at St. Francis Xavier Cathedral, said in his eulogy at the funeral home. "The Lord will total up the final score, and may God leave him with a winning score."

Curly's foot marker lies in front of a larger Lambeau tombstone. Another foot marker, which was donated years later, shows a sketch of Lambeau Field and the inscription "Founder of the Green Bay Packers."

Sponsored by: Packers Heritage trail Foundation, Inc.

Erected by
Packers Heritage Trail Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 22.)

2. Marker detail: Gravesite image
the order listed.

1. Curly Lambeau Gravesite. Hall of Fame Professional Football Coach, Player. He was one of the founders of the Green Bay Packers football team in 1919 and played for them as a halfback from 1919 to 1929, a period during which he pioneered the forward pass in professional football. He led the Packers to six world championships and is only one of five coaches to record more than 500 coaching victories in the National Football League, the other ones were Don Shula, George Halas, Tom Landry, and Chuck Noll. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Packers Heritage Trail: Lambeau-Lombardi Spur. The Lambeau-Lombardi Spur is an extension of the Packers Heritage Trail that leads to several sites associated with those two towering figures and eventually to St. Norbert College, the training camp home of the Packers since 1958. There are four commemorative plaques along the Lambeau-Lombardi Spur. Two are located at the sites: the Union Hotel and St. Norbert College. The two other plaques are located near Curly Lambeau’s Gravesite and the Lombardi Family Home. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Packers Heritage Trail. The Packers Heritage Trail was designed as a self-guided walking tour that weaves two compelling stories. One is about the rich,
3. Curly Lambeau's Gravesite Marker (tall view from Fox River Trail; Rox River in background)
colorful and improbable history of the storied Green Bay Packers. The other is about the people of Green Bay and how their undying devotion to their beloved football team pulled it through years of financial struggle and ensured its survival. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Curly Lambeau's Gravesite Marker (wide view; Fox River & Georgia-Pacific plant in background)
5. Curly Lambeau's Tombstone