Volkach in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Volkach

Willkommen in der Stadt Volkach

Volkach wird 906 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt: der fränkische König Ludwig das Kind bestätigt dem Bonifatiuskloster Fulda eine Schenkung seines Vaters Arnulf. Als Vögte werden im 11. Jahrhundert die Grafen zu Castell eingesetzt, die um 1258 den Ort mit Stadtrechten ausstatten und versuchen, Volkach zu einem Mittelpunkt ihrer Grafschaft zu machen. Deshalb erhält Volkach 1398 das Münzrecht, 1406 das Marktrecht und 1432 die Blutgerichtsbarkeit. 1413 Neubau der Stadtkirche St. Bartholomäus, 1544 neues Rathaus.

Vor 500 Jahren, anno domini 1504 verfasst der Stadt-schreiber Niklas Brobst das bekannte Salbuch, eine Sammlung der damaligen Rechtsgebräuche in Volkach mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 1521 bis 1524 schnitzt Tilman Riemenschneider für die Wallfahrtskirche auf dem Kirchberg die Rosenkranzmadonna.

Die Grafen zu Castell verpfänden oder verkaufen seit 1328 immer wieder Teile von Volkach, bis 1520 die Stadt ganz im Besitz des Hochstiftes Würzburg ist. 1525 wird Volkach im Bauernkrieg heimgesucht. Fürstbischof Julius Echter gründet 1607 auch in Volkach ein Spital für kranke und

alte Menschen und lässt die Stadt neu befestigen. Schon 1598 erhält Volkach eine Lateinschule. Im dreißigjährigen Krieg wird Volkach von den Schweden eingenommen und besetzt. 1719 baut der "Senator" J.G.A. Schelf das Schelfenhaus, Volkach kommt 1814 zum Königreich Bayern, errichtet 1892 eine erste Mainbrücke und erhält 1909 einen Eisenbahnanschluss. 1986 wird Volkach Garnison der Bundeswehr.

Sehenswert:

Kirche St. Bartholomäus: 1413 begonnen, barocke Einrichtung, 54 m hoher Kirch- und Stadtturm

Rathaus: 1544 begonnen im Stil der Renaissance, doppelläufige Freitreppe mit Verkünderker

Mauerring mit zwei Stadttoren aus dem 13. Jahrhundert

Schelfenhaus: barockes Bürgerhaus, begonnen 1719, mit reichen Stuckdecken und Gemälden

Museum Barockscheune: alter Scheunenbau von 1714 aus typischem Muschelkalkmauerwerk, 2003 eingerichtet zum Museum der Stadt Volkach und der Mainschleife (u.a. Salbuch von 1504)

Maria im Weingarten: alte Wallfährtskirche auf dem Kirchberg aus dem 11. Jahrhundert u.a. mit Pieta und Tilman Riemenschneiders "Maria im Rosenkranz" von 1524

(English translation:)

Welcome to the City of Volkach

Volkach's first documentary mention dates back to 906: the Frankish King Ludwig the Child confirmed a donation by his father, Arnulf, to the

2. Volkach Marker - wide view
Boniface Monastery in Fulda. As an administrative responsibility under the Counts of Castell from the 11th Century onwards, the town is given rights, and they make Volkach the administrative center of the surrounding area around 1258. In 1398 Volkach was granted the right to mint coinage, in 1406 the right to hold markets, and in 1432 - "blood jurisdiction" (a juridical privilege). In 1413 the Church of St. Bartholomew was constructed, as was the new city hall in 1544.

500 years ago, Anno Domini 1504, the City-scribe, Niklas Brobst, wrote the famous "Salbuch", a collective description of the legal practices and traditions in Volkach, with numerous illustrations. From 1521 to 1524 the artist Tilman Riemenschneider carved the "Rose-wreathed Madonna" for the pilgrimage church on the Kirchberg.

From 1328 onwards, the Counts of Castell again and again pledged or sold parts of Volkach, so that by 1520, the city was wholly owned by the Bishopric of Würzburg. In 1525 Volkach suffers in the Great Peasants' Revolt. In 1607, Prince-Bishop Julius Echter founded a hospital for the sick and aged, and helps to reconstruct the city. By 1598 Volkach had a Latin school. In the Thirty Years War, Volkach is taken and occuped by the Swedes. In 1719, the "Senator" J.G.A. Schelf had his mansion constructed. In 1814, Volkach became part of the Kingdom of Bavaria, in 1892 built its first

3. Volkach Marker - wider view
The marker is visible here on the left side of the passageway of the "Oberes Tor" (Upper Gate, ca. 13th C.)
bridge over the Main River, and in 1909 received a rail connection. In 1986 Volkach became a garrison of the Bundeswehr (the German Army).

Points of interest:

The Church of St. Bartholomew: begun in 1413, with baroque interior, 54 m. high church and city tower

City Hall: begun in 1544 in the Renaissance-style, with a double-flighted staircase with a covered/enclosed balcony

City-walls with two city gates dating from the 13th century

The Schelfen Mansion: Baroque town house, started in 1719, with rich stucco ceilings and paintings

Museum baroque barn: An old barn building from 1714, constructed from typical shell limestone masonry, converted in 2003 to the Museum of the City of Volkach and the Mainschleife (including the Salbuch from 1504)

"Maria in the Vineyard": An old pilgrimage church from the 11th Century, located on the Kirchberg, and possessing, amongst other things, a Pieta and Tilman Riemenschneider's "Rose-wreathed Madonna" from 1524

Postcard published by Verlag Joh. Rauch, Volkach, circa 1910
4. Volkach am Main

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 3 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Von Rechtswegen über das Menschenblut zu richten / A Legal Process Driven by Human Blood (within shouting distance of this marker); Bei einem Backofen / At the Baker's Oven (within shouting distance of this marker); Peter Ochs, Metzler / Peter Ochs, the Butcher (within shouting distance of this marker); Und Davor ein Kapellchen und Almosenstock / And for that a Chapel and Begging Stick (within shouting distance of this marker); Peter Geist (within shouting distance of this marker); Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus / St. Bartholomew's Parish Church (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Schelfenhaus / Schelf House (about 210 meters away); Obervolkach und der Fischerei / Obervolkach and the Fish Ponds (approx. 2.4 kilometers away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Volkach.