Presque Isle in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Presque Isle Front Range Light

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription. In 1869 the U.S. Congress appropriated $7,500 to build two range lights marking the channel into Presque Isle Harbor. Orlando M. Poe submitted plans in May 1870, and by August the range lights were in operation as seafarers aligned the lights to direct them into the harbor. Anna Garraty, one of the few women light keepers, maintained this light from 1903 to 1926. In 1967 a light on a pole replaced the front range light, which was moved near the Old Presque Isle Lighthouse. Presque Isle Township acquired the building in 1995 with state funds and private donations. In 2002 it was moved here near its original site. Much of the lower structure has been rebuilt according to the original plans.

Erected 2006 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2176.)

1. Presque Isle Range Lighthouse. Presque Isle Lighthouse was established in 1840 to serve both as a coastal light and as a harbor light, but when its keeper’s dwelling needed to be rebuilt in 1868, the Lighthouse Board decided that it would be better to use the allocated funds toward building separate lights to better perform these functions. Separated by 1,000 feet, the range lights were located on the western shore of Presque Isle Harbor. Mariners were instructed that when approaching the harbor they should bring the two lights in range, one above the other, and continue on that line to safe anchorage.
2. Presque Isle Front Range Light Marker (tall view)
Aligning one’s vessel with a pair of range lights is akin to aligning the sites of a gun on a target. (Submitted on July 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Presque Isle Front Range Lighthouse. (This link presents a photo of the Front Range Lighthouse before restoration.) (Submitted on July 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Presque Isle Front Range Light and Park – Lake Huron. The light is now the centerpiece of Range Light Park, which features a boardwalk, covered picnic pavilion, a small playground, restroom and a Presque Isle Harbor beach/swimming area. (Submitted on July 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Keeper Isaac Codington. Keeper Isaac Codington served until his death in 1875, whereupon Captain William Sims was placed in charge of the lights. Born in Ireland in 1835, Sims immigrated to the United States while young and later sailed on the Great Lakes, eventually becoming a captain. Legend has it that Sims’ wife Adeline overhead the proceedings of a Masonic meeting held at the lighthouse, and to keep her quiet, she was made a Mason. Adeline passed away in 1881 and was buried along the range line. Her gravestone, marked with the masonic square and compass, is adjacent to Presque Isle Range Light Park, where the restored front range tower now stands. (Submitted on July 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Presque Isle Front Range Light Marker (wide view)

4. Presque Isle Front Range Light House