Belleville in Sevier County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Sevier County in the Civil War

Inscription. While no fighting took place in Sevier Co. during the Civil War, local men served in Confederate units. Men gathered at Belleville Church as part of Pettus’ Battalion of State Troops, marching to Arkadelphia under Gov. Harris Flanagin’s General Order No. 6. Local men fought at Wilson’s Creek in 1861. Sevier Co. men served in the 2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles, 12th, 19th and 24th Arkansas Infantry, Crawford’s Infantry Battalion, 37th Arkansas Militia, and 27th Texas Cavalry. The county’s mineral wealth also served the Confederacy, yielding lead and iron pyrite.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Sevier County Genealogical Society, Arkansas Humanities Council, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 136.)

2. View of marker and Old Belleville Church looking east.
3. View of marker, Belleville United Methodist Church and cemetery.