Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Pastime Theater Disaster

1. The Pastime Theater Disaster Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
On March 9, 1918, at 7:45p.m., a wall of a burned-out building collapsed onto The Pastime Theater near the end of the first showing. Eleven people were killed instantly and scores of others were injured. Eight of the dead were eighteen years old or younger. This was, by far, the worst disaster in the history of the City of Winchester.

(side 2)
Listed below are the names and ages of the victims killed in the collapse:

Abram Feld—52, Houston Noel—21, Coleman Aldridge—16,
Jesse Adams—18, Tommy Thomas—12, Rosie Azar—16,
Andy Henry—10, Everett Shindlebower—33, Houston Frisbie—10,
George Frisbie—8, Russell Smith—12, Robert Baber—33

Let Us Never Forget

1. Pastime Theater Tragedy (from the Lexington Herald, March 12, 1918). EIGHT VICTIMS OF WINCHESTER TRAGEDY BURIED Business Houses Closed for Day by Mayor's Proclamation; Schools Are Also Suspended
WINCHESTER Ky., March 11,- Everett Shindlebower, 30 years old, son of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Shindlebower, of this city, died in the Clark County Hospital tonight at 11:15 o'clock from pneumonia, which developed as a result of injuries sustained in the Pastime Theater disaster last Saturday Night. The death if fatalities in the crash up to 12. When taken to the hospital it was not believed that his injuries which consisted of a broken nose and bad bruises about the face and body, were serious.
WINCHESTER Ky., March 11- Funerals were held today for eight of the twelve victims of Saturday night's disaster, who were killed
2. The Pastime Theater Disaster Marker (side 2)
when the wall of the Luman Building crashed though the roof of the Pastime Theater. (Submitted on August 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Winchester's Pastime Theater Disaster. The Kaintuckeean website entry:
Opening night of The Pastime Theater (24 N. Main St.), Winchester's second movie house, was on April 4, 1912. At the time, it could seat 333 patrons. The following year, the theater promoted its ability to show "Kinemacolor" films which was the first technology that colorized films (although the technology was relatively short-lived). Just three years after the theater opened, its operation was transferred to Vic Bloomfield who took a 17-year lease on the building. By May of 1915, the theater had been remodeled, overhauled, and expanded to its final seating capacity by extending the front of the auditorium some twenty-five feet. That extension was a single story in height, unlike the remaining parts of the theater. (Submitted on August 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Interior of the theatre as it stood after the roof collapse that killed 11 people
4. The Pastime Theater Disaster Marker (tall view)