Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Central Axis

Inscription.
Bald cypress trees frame this majestic vista, further accented by seasonal borders and sensational summer displays. Built in 1917, the unheated pools feature tropical water lilies and giant Victoria water lilies when the water is a consistent 72 degrees. Water lilies have been a major Garden attraction since before the famed 1904 St. Louis World's Fair. On average, the Garden produces 250 aquatic plants a year, including more than 50 different cultivars of nymphaea with six or seven spectacular Victorias. The lilies bloom from July through October, depending or St. Louis weather.

In 1988, the pools were renovated to include works by the late Swedish sculptor Carl Milles. In the east pool are the two Orpheus Fountain figures and a sea nymph, Sunglitter. Three Angel Musician sculptures grace the center pool, and the west pool features Two Girls Dancing. These pieces were acquired by The Gateway Foundation and are on extended loan. Added in 2007, Dale Chihuly's Walla Walla Onions are a flotilla of onion-shaped glass pieces which adorn the center pool spring through fall. The installation was made possible by the collective contributions of nearly 200 donors.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.

topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.