Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

General "Stovepipe" Johnson

Inscription. General Adam Rankin "Stovepipe" Johnson was born in Henderson on February 8, 1834. His boyhood home was located at 100 North Main Street. In 1862, Adam Rankin Johnson was commissioned a Colonel in the 10th Kentucky Cavalry of the Confederate Army. On June 30, 1862, Colonel Johnson and his two "Breckinridge Guards," Robert Martin and Amplias Owen, attacked a company of Federal soldiers who occupied a two-story brick structure at 415-425 North Main Street. Johnson and his men escaped unharmed; several of the Federal soldiers were wounded in the two hour attack. Johnson and his Confederate "army" marched back into town two weeks later and seized the courthouse, flying the Confederate flag over Henderson for one day on July 17, 1862. Shortly thereafter, Johnson successfully raided Newburgh, Indiana, where he threatened to use a "cannon" (actually a stovepipe lying atop wagon wheels) if the community did not surrender. Adam Rankin Johnson was promoted to brigadier general in 1864.

2. General "Stovepipe" Johnson Marker (tall view; overlooking the Ohio River)
men harassed Union supply lines and isolated garrisons. Johnson was appointed brigadier general in 1864; this appointment was not confirmed by the Confederate Congress. Later, he was blinded by an accidental shot from one of his own men during an attack at Grubb's Crossroads near Princeton, Kentucky. He was subsequently captured by the Federals and imprisoned for much of the rest of the war in Fort Warren. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. General "Stovepipe" Johnson Marker (wide view; Ohio River & railroad bridge in background)
Library of Congress