Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Henderson's Governors

Inscription.
Henderson County has been the home of four men who have distinguished themselves as governor of Kentucky.

Lazarus Powell
(1851-55)

Powell's opponent in the gubernatorial race was his former law partner and fellow Hendersonian, Archibald Dixon. Powell later served in the U.S. Senate (1859-1869)

John Young Brown
(1891-1895)

In 1868, Brown was elected to the U.S House of Representatives but was denied his seat by Congress because he had served in the Confederate Army. He was reelected-to the House in 1873 and was permitted to take office.

A.O. Stanley
(11915-1919)

With a winning margin of just 471 votes, Stanley's election as governor was one of the closest races in Kentucky history. Stanley served in the U.S. Senate from 1919-1925 and later served in diplomatic positions under several U.S. Presidents.

A.B. "Happy" Chandler
(1935-1939)(1955-1958)

Near the end of his first term as governor, Chandler was appointed to the U.S. Senate in 1939, and was later elected to the seat. He also oversaw the integration of the major leagues when he served as Commissioner of baseball (1945-51).

SportsWar, US Civil.

1. Lazarus Whitehead Powell, Governor of Kentucky 1851 – 1855,. Powell was elected
2. Marker detail: Lazarus Powell (1851-55)
Governor of the State on the Democratic ticket in 1851. After completion of his term he resumed the practice of law in Henderson. During the Mormon uprising in 1858, Powell and Major General McCulloch of Texas were named commissioners by the United States Government to treat with the Mormons. Through their efforts a threatened military move, on the part of the Government, was averted when the Mormons were induced to accept the Government’s proposals. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Young Brown, Kentucky’s 26th Governor. In 1855 John Young Brown graduated from Centre College, after which he read law, and in 1857 engaged in the practice of that profession at the Elizabethtown bar. Two years later he was elected to Congress, but was denied occupancy of his seat because of his youth. He removed to Henderson in 1863 and in 1868 he was again elected to Congress. At this time Congress was controlled by a bitter and uncompromising majority led by Thaddeus Stevens, and his seating was once more refused because of alleged disloyalty to the Union, consisting of his service as a colonel of cavalry in the Confederate Army. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Governor Stanley faced armed mob in Murray and dared them to kill him.
3. Marker detail: John Young Brown (1891-95)
On the evening of Jan. 10, 1917, Governor A. O. Stanley was attending a dinner at Louisville’s Seelbach Hotel. The hotel received a mysterious call for Governor Stanley from Paris, Tennessee. The caller said that the circuit judge and the commonwealth’s attorney in Murray were being held hostage. Governor Stanley, as a lawyer and chief magistrate of the commonwealth, would not abide lawlessness in Kentucky. He was unable to mobilize the National Guard. The National Guard had already been mobilized to the Mexican border due to incursions into Texas and New Mexico by Pancho Villa during the Mexican Revolution. The governor took a special “midnight” train to Murray from Louisville via Paducah in order to end the hostage standoff and make sure the defendant received a fair trial. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Irrepressible “Happy” Chandler: A. B. Chandler of Kentucky. Serving as governor, United States senator and Commissioner of Baseball, “Happy” Chandler was an institution. Like most who stayed around long enough, Chandler became controversial in some aspects, but he also lived to an age where he enjoyed the status of not only an elder statesman, but also a living icon. A. B. Chandler would totter out into the spotlight at sporting events
4. Marker detail: A.O. Stanley (1915-1919)
well into his eighties and roar out his rendition of “My Old Kentucky Home” and could bring tears to the eyes of not only oldsters, but youngsters as well. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: A.B. "Happy" Chandler (1935-1939) (1955-1958)
6. Henderson's Governors Marker (wide view)