St. Maries in Benewah County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The St. Marie's "Occupation" of 1918

Inscription. During W.W. I, St Maries was a hotbed of International Workers of America (I.W.W.) unionizing activities. In December 1917, Sheriff E. Noland raided their headquarters near here and arrested secretary William Nelson for advocating sabotage.
On March 15, 1918, 300 "Wobblies" gathered on First Street between College and Jefferson Avenue, and decided to storm the jail and free Nelson. The Sheriff was assaulted while confronting them. An alarm was sounded and a local citizens brigade of 100 armed men assembled at College and Second causing the crowd to disperse.
On March 19, 1918, fifty federal soldiers from Fort Wright and fifty Idaho soldiers from Sandpoint arrived and took partial control of the the city. Tempers soon cooled, curfews were lifted and the "occupation" ended as the troops returned home.
Nelson's trial was moved to Coeur d'Alene, and in April 1918 he was convicted of "criminal syndicalism."

or near this postal address: 130 West College Avenue, Saint Maries ID 83861, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. I.W.W. poster