Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lycoming Construction Company

Inscription.

Incorporated in 1943 and founded by Herbert F. Allison, Lycoming Construction Company occupied this area from 1943-80.

Lycoming Construction helped form the infrastructure of America by building many sections of the Pennsylvania interstate highway system, constructing several dams throughout the mid-Atlantic region in conjunction with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and assisting with numerous projects for the Pennsylvania Railroad, Pennsylvania Power & Light, State of Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, and municipal, highway and industrial projects within a 500-mile radius of Williamsport.

In 1976, Lycoming Construction Company transitioned to Allison Crane & Rigging under the leadership of Herbert's son, Herbert L.; grandson, Larry Sr.; and great-grandson, Larry Jr.

Today, Allison Crane & Rigging is located in Williamsport with branch offices in Mansfield; State College; Pittsburgh; and College Station, Texas. The company employs an extensive modern fleet of specialty construction equipment to provide crane, rigging, millwright, and steel erection services to its customers in Pennsylvania, New York, West Virginia, Ohio, and Texas. The company also provides extensive services to the oil and natural gas industry.

Allison Crane & Rigging received the Williamsport/Lycoming Chamber of Commerce Phillips/Plankenhorn

Small Business Award in 2009. The company hires Penn College alumni and provides part-time job opportunities for current students.

[Top photo captions, from left to right, read]
• Hepburn Street Pumping Station

• Memorial Street Bridge, Sunbury PA

• Herbert F. Allison, President 1943-1960

• Little Pine Dam

• Interstate 80

• Original home of Lycoming Construction Co. circa 1950

—————————————
This blade was donated by Larry Allison Jr.,
Tiffany Allison, and Sadie Allison in 2014
in memory of
Herbert F. Allison, Herbert L. Allison,
and Larry Allison Sr.

Erected by Pennsylvania College of Technology.

1. TNT Crane & Rigging Merges With Allison Crane & Rigging (2018). (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Penn College. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lycoming Construction Company Marker and Blade