Climax in Lake County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Water Treatment Protects Downstream Users

Inscription. By the time Charles Senter staked his claims on Bartlett Mountain in 1879, the trout were gone from Ten Mile Creek. It had been altered by smelting and mining that took place long before Climax began operations. Today, the trout are back.

Nearly a century of mining at Climax included the placement of nearly half a billion tons of tailings in the Ten Mile Creek drainage. Climax Molybdenum Company has spent tens of millions of dollars to develop a state-of-the-art treatment operation that has improved water quality to a point where anglers are regularly seen catching fish along the Ten Mile's banks.

A lime-precipitation process is used to treat mine wastewater in the tailings ponds. Ten Mile Creek is the only stream significantly affected by mining, even though the headwaters of both the Arkansas and Eagle rivers lie on Fremont Pass. The acidic mine water contains heavy metals like zinc and manganese. Treatment with lime causes the metals to precipitate into a solid form so they don't run downstream.

Colorado Highway 91 has been moved five times, at Climax expense, to expand the tailings ponds. Tens of thousands of trees have been planted to stabilize the re-contoured slopes.

Erected by Climax Molybdenum Company & the Federal Highway Administration.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNatural ResourcesParks & Recreational Areas.

More about
2. Marker detail: Climax Mine Interceptor Ditch System
A system of nearly thirty miles of “interceptor canals” diverts runoff around the tailings ponds so that it enters Ten Mile Creek below the tailings ponds.
this marker.
Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted on a large boulder.

1. Environmental impact apparent on Fremont Pass. Since the late 1870s, miners have worked the area. The Climax Molybdenum Mine located here was once the world’s leading producer of molybdenum, accounting for 75 percent of the world’s supply. Below the pass, in the Ten Mile Valley, you can see the waste from 400 million tons of molybdenite ore that have been mined from this area. About 99 percent of the mined material is not used, and it now fills three huge tailings ponds. (Submitted on September 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Climax mine. The prospector Charles Senter discovered and claimed the outcropping of molybdenite (molybdenum sulfide) veins in 1879, during the Leadville, Colorado Silver Boom, but he had no idea what the mineral he found was. Senter quickly determined that the rock contained no gold or silver, but he kept the claims anyway. The following year he settled down to live with his Ute Indian wife in a cabin a few miles north, and he made a living working a nearby gold placer. Each year he faithfully did the assessment work required to keep his lode claims, convinced that his mystery mineral must be worth something
3. Marker detail: Eagle Park Reservoir
The land where Eagle Park Reservoir now lies was a tailings pond only a few decades ago. Climax crews removed the tailings between 1977 and 1994. The reservoir was refilled, and today supports a viable fishery.
and in 1918 Senter finally received $40,000 for his mining claims and "settled into a comfortable retirement in Denver." (Submitted on September 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Clinton Reservoir
Clinton Reservoir, developed by Climax during the most recent relocation of Highway 91, has become a popular recreation spot.
5. Water Treatment Protects Downstream Users Marker (wide view)
6. Climax Historical Park (entrance from Colorado Highway 91 at Fremont Pass)