Thousand Oaks in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pederson Ranch House

California Lutheran University

Inscription.
When the college opened in 1961, the chicken coops located on the Pederson ranch were converted for campus use. F Building housed the campus coffee shop, which doubled as the cafeteria, and a full soda fountain, E Building served as the library; D Building comprised the science and math classrooms and offices; and G building contained classrooms.
The availability of homes in Thousand Oaks was limited in the early 1960s, so Kramer Court was constructed to serve as faculty housing for the newly established college. One apartment in the complex was always held open for guest lecturers and other visitors of note.
A swimming pool, once located behind Kramer Court, was the first facility to be built on the campus. It served as a gathering place for potential donors from churches throughout the Southland. It was removed in 1997 to make room for the Spies-Bornemann Center for Education and Technology.
Pederson ranch house, built in 1913, was the home of the Pederson Family. A Ventura County and City of Thousand Oaks Historical Landmark, the house was moved to its current location and renovated in 1986. It was originally located where the Ahmanson Science Center now stands.

Erected by California Lutheran University. (Marker Number 45.)

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureEducationSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ventura County Historical Landmarks series list.

Regarding Pederson Ranch House. This is Ventura County Landmark No. 45.

2. Marker and Ranch House