Near Long Bottom in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morgan’s Raid Route

Skirmish at Bashan Church

Inscription. General John Hunt Morgan led 2,000 Confederate cavalrymen into Meigs County on July 18, 1863, during a 45-day raid north of the Ohio River. In pursuit, Union forces under Gen. James M. Shackelford and Col. Frank L. Wolford deployed near Bashan Church on the morning of July 19. Near this point, five regiments of Kentucky cavalry and the 45th Ohio Mounted Infantry met Confederates retreating from the battle at Buffington Island, three miles east. During this skirmish, Confederate Colonels Richard C. Morgan, William W. Ward, and D. Howard Smith surrendered their commands, numbering about 400 men and officers.

Erected 2001 by the Meigs County Historical Society, Ohio Travel and Tourism, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-53.)

2. Morgan’s Raid Route and John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail Markers