Sperryville in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Help Wanted!

The Piney River Technical Building

Inscription.
The Piney River Technical Building is one of the few remaining structures that reveal the rich history of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in Shenandoah National Park. Camp NP-12, also known as Camp Red Bird, was established on July 4, 1935. It was the 12th national park CCC camp.

The "technical" building housed the offices of the architects and engineers who developed plans for the many projects the "CCC Boys" undertook in Shenandoah. After the CCC was demobilized in 1942, most of the structures, meant to be temporary, were removed. However, the National Park Service retained this building and until 2006 it was used for our maintenance operation. As you can see, the building, while still structurally sound, has fallen into sad disrepair.

Our vision is to restore this building to its original appearance and create a place where visitors can learn the wonderful history and compelling legacy of the CCC at Shenandoah. We are working with the National Park Foundation (NPF) to raise funds for the restoration as part of NPF's Centennial Capital Campaign.

For further information about the project, or find out how you can donate to the cause, please contact the Superintendent's Office at 540-999-3500.

Erected by Shenandoah National Park, National Park Service,
U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker
2. Help Wanted! Marker (wide view; Piney River Technical Building in background)
.
Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. This marker is somewhat weathered and faded, particularly the historic photo of the Piney River Technical Building featured at the center.

3. Help Wanted! Marker (wide view; Piney River Technical Building in background)