Gallipolis in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gallipolis

“City of the Gauls” / 1861–1865

1. Gallipolis Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Begun as a land speculation project of William Duer, the Scioto Company had hoped to encourage European investors to purchase lands in its grant in the Ohio country. The project proved especially attractive to the French middle class, who were just beginning to feel the effects of the French Revolution. Hundreds invested their money hoping to find security and prosperity in their new homes. Upon their arrival in the United States they found that the deeds they had purchased were worthless, since the Scioto Company had not paid for the land they bought.

The disillusioned French settlers left Alexandria, Va., on June 29. 1790, on their journey to the Ohio country. The new settlers were unadapted to the hardships of frontier life since many of them were noblemen, doctors, army officers, manufacturers, tradesmen, and lawyers. They continued to live in the formal French manner to which they were accustomed. Common sense and the application of their trades, however, helped them to establish, a thriving river trade in a short time. By the end of 1790 there were between 300 and 400 Frenchmen in the settlement. Today, the city of Gallipolis is much like any other Ohio River town, except that the vestiges of the French settlers remain as the proud possessions of the citizens of Gallipolis.

Its location
and the tides of war established Gallipolis, then a town of some 3,000, as a point of strategic military importance to the Union upon the outbreak of the conflict in 1861. It was destined during the next four years to play a role without counterpart in Ohio.
☆☆ Here through this troop concentration area passed thousands of soldiers to the great campaigns.
☆☆ Here the traditional peacetime activity of the town, long a depot of supplies for the Kanawha Valley, was turned to military purposes for maintaining armies in the field.
☆☆ Here riverside warehouses held vast military stores to be transported by steamboat.
☆☆ Here newly-mustered troops set up Camp Carrington in a wheat field on the upper side of town.
☆☆ Here the women of Gallipolis helped minister to thousands of wounded and sick in an army hospital.

Erected by The Ohio Historical Markers Committee. (Marker Number 1-27.)

2. Gallipolis Marker, Side Two

3. Gallipolis Marker, City Clock, Bandstand
4. 2nd Avenue in Downtown Gallipolis
View from the marker.
5. The Ohio River and Memorial Tablets
View from Front Avenue on the other side of City Park. Steamboat docks were here, now the city marina.
6. 1929–1079 – Fifty Years – Ohio River Navigation System
Presented by The Propeller Club of the United States, Ohio Valley Region. Pittsburg, Pa. • Wheeling, West Va. • Gallipolis, Ohio • Huntington, West Va. • Louisville, Ky. • Tell City, Ind. • Owensboro, Ky. • Evansville, Ind. • Henderson, Ky. • Mount Vernon, Ind. • Smithland Locks & Dam • Paducah, Ky. • Cairo, Ill.
7. 1790 – Gallipolis – 1940
This tablet is dedicated to commemorate the spirit of Marquis de Lafayette and the French people who assisted the colonists in establishing American Independence and to perpetuate the memory of the French Five-Hundred who settled Gallipolis, 1790.

Erected by the Ohio Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, May 29, 1940.
8. “La Vue Premiere”
Tablet reads, “1790–1990 The Gallipolis Bicentennial Commission and the City of Gallipolis gratefully acknowledge Bob and Jewel Evans as benefactors for ‘La Vue Premiere’ by William P. Hopen in memory of Mr. And Mrs. Stanley L. Evans, with the support of the Ohio Arts Council along with the City Park Commission • Columbus and Southern Ohio Power • Gallipolis Elks Lodge No. 107 • Mr. and Mrs. John E. Halliday • and others. Dedicated October 1990. To the people of Gallia County.”